- Prev. close
- ₩317,484
- Volume
- 333.6K
- Market cap
- ₩51T
Stock and sector context
Industrialsoutflow- Sector comparison
- Samsung C&T changed -0.94%. The 5 covered Industrials stocks in Korean averaged -2.34%, with estimated sector flow of outflow.
- Variables to watch
- Order backlogOil pricesChina demandUSD/KRW
- Risks to check
- -44% below the high, the downtrend may continue
- Order delays
- Rising input costs
This compares price changes among covered stocks in the same market. It does not establish why prices moved. Variables and risks are sector reference lists.
Why a candidate
Match 49/100The match score marks how many conditions overlap on a 0 to 100 scale: the 52-week range, valuation metrics, price change and volume. It is not a probability of rising or a forecast return.
Today's read
Samsung C&T scores 49 out of 100 on today's InverseOne match ranking, 34 of 60 in the Korean large-cap universe. The gap to its 52-week high is 80%. Today's move of -0.94% came with money flowing out; the broader Industrials sector flow is worth checking. Scores are estimates built from price and volume, a starting point for research rather than a trading signal.
Data basis: 2026-10-12 close, 10-14 00:20 KST updated, For reference only, not advice
Same-sector stocks, Industrials
Lending balance
Building2,277,078 sh
KRW 0.72T
New 107,971 sh, Returned 84,703 sh
Shares borrowed through securities lending that have not yet been returned. Borrowed shares are often sold afterwards, so the balance is used as a reference for pending sell pressure.
As of 2026-10-12, FSC stock lending data
Company profile
Unqualified opinion삼성물산(주)
- CEO
- 오세철, 이재언, 송규종
- Employees
- 9,261
- Average tenure
- 15 years
- Average pay per employee
- ₩123M
- Listed
- 2014-12-18
- Founded
- 1963-12-23
- Auditor
- 삼일회계법인
As filed 2026-10-12
Company siteCompany research
Researched 2026-09-22 12:10 KSTThe 73.96 trillion won valuation gain on Samsung Electronics and other shareholdings over six months appears nowhere in half-year net profit of 2,001.4 billion won.
Samsung C&T reports revenue in six segments: construction, trading, fashion, resort, food services, and biologics, the last made up of Samsung Biologics and Samsung Epis Holdings, in each of which it holds 43.06%. Consolidated revenue for the second quarter of 2026 was 11,995.1 billion won and operating profit 1,031.7 billion won, and the biologics segment accounted for 61.0% of first-half operating profit of 1,752.1 billion won. Of total assets of 163.77 trillion won at the end of June, 118.87 trillion won sat in financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, including a 4.49% stake in Samsung Electronics. The 73.96 trillion won valuation gain on those shares in the first half went to other comprehensive income, leaving half-year net profit of 2,001.4 billion won and earnings per share of 8,798 won untouched.
Key figures
- Q2 revenue
- 11,995.1 billion won
- 2026-06-30
- Q2 operating profit
- 1,031.7 billion won
- 2026-06-30
- Total assets, end of June
- 163.77 trillion won
- 2026-06-30
- Samsung Electronics stake, carrying amount
- 99.81 trillion won
- 2026-06-30
- Biologics share of H1 operating profit
- 61.0%
- 2026-06-30
- Construction order backlog
- 34.24 trillion won
- 2026-06-30
72.6% of assets sit in one account of shareholdings
Samsung C&T's consolidated total assets stood at 163.77 trillion won on June 30, 2026, up 77.24 trillion won from 86.53 trillion won six months earlier. Of that increase, 74.05 trillion won came from a single account: financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. The account grew from 44.82 trillion won to 118.87 trillion won and now makes up 72.6% of total assets. The listed shares in it fall into four groups. 298,818,100 shares of Samsung Electronics (a 4.49% stake) are carried at 99.81 trillion won, 38,688,000 shares of Samsung Life Insurance (19.34%) at 15.51 trillion won, 13,215,822 shares of Samsung SDS (17.08%) at 2.52 trillion won, and Samsung E&A and others at 840.5 billion won. Their combined acquisition cost is 10.27 trillion won. The number of Samsung Electronics shares is unchanged from the start of the year. Dividing the carrying amount by the share count gives 119,900 won per share at the start of the year and 334,000 won at the end of June. The segment note shows the same structure: the corporate segment, which belongs to no business, holds 119.53 trillion won of assets, far ahead of biologics at 20.21 trillion won and construction at 12.61 trillion won.
Carrying amount of listed shareholdings, end of June 2026
- Samsung Electronics99.8 trillion won
- Samsung Life Insurance15.5 trillion won
- Samsung SDS2.5 trillion won
- Samsung E&A and others0.8 trillion won
The valuation gain goes to other comprehensive income
The company classifies these shares as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income. A gain from a rising share price therefore does not pass through net profit; it goes through other comprehensive income and accumulates in other components of equity. The first-half valuation gain was 73.96 trillion won. After allocating 19.53 trillion won of income tax, the cumulative valuation gain held in equity stood at 79.16 trillion won at the end of June. In the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, first-half net profit was 2,001.4 billion won and other comprehensive income 54.67 trillion won. For the three months of the second quarter alone, net profit of 915.5 billion won sits beside other comprehensive income of 42.68 trillion won. The note states that when these equity instruments are disposed of, the accumulated other comprehensive income is reclassified to retained earnings and is not reclassified to profit or loss. First-half basic earnings per common share of 8,798 won contain none of this gain. The liability side moved sharply as well. Of total liabilities of 50.06 trillion won at the end of June, 30.86 trillion won were deferred tax liabilities, up 19.38 trillion won from 11.47 trillion won at the start of the year. The debt ratio in the company's results material fell to 44% from 50% at the end of the first quarter, because equity grew faster than liabilities.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
trillion wonOperating profit leans toward biologics
According to the segment table in the company's results material (in billions of won), second-quarter consolidated revenue of 11,995.1 billion won splits into trading 4,703 billion won, construction 3,988 billion won, biologics 1,619 billion won, food services 886 billion won, fashion 593 billion won and leisure 206 billion won. Operating profit ranks differently. Biologics earned 586 billion won, more than half of group operating profit of 1,031.7 billion won, followed by construction at 202 billion won, trading 142 billion won, fashion 54 billion won and food services 48 billion won. Leisure made 400 million won. On a first-half basis in the segment note of the half-year report, biologics contributed 1,069.1 billion won of operating profit of 1,752.1 billion won, or 61.0%, while resort (leisure in the results material) posted an operating loss of 34.4 billion won. The biologics segment consists of Samsung Biologics and Samsung Epis Holdings, in each of which Samsung C&T holds 43.06%. Their results are fully consolidated, and the portion outside Samsung C&T's stake is shown separately as non-controlling interests. Of first-half net profit of 2,001.4 billion won, 1,439.7 billion won was attributable to owners of the parent and 561.7 billion won to non-controlling interests. In the second quarter Samsung Biologics earned an operating profit of 580 billion won at a 47.3% margin, and Samsung Epis Holdings 6 billion won. The company expects trading results to slow from the second quarter in the third, as falling prices for key products and the EU quota on imported steel reduce volumes.
Operating profit by segment, first half of 2026 (100 million won)
- Biologics10691
- Construction3128
- Trading2516
- Fashion912
- Food services617
- Resort-344
Chip plants and redevelopment projects fill the construction order book
Construction posted second-quarter revenue of 3,988 billion won and operating profit of 202 billion won. The margin rose from 3.2% in the first quarter to 5.1%, which the company attributed to finishing work at the P4 high-tech fab, frame work at P5, and progress on overseas plant projects won the previous year. New orders were 5,448 billion won in the second quarter and 10,448 billion won for the first half. On the conference call, the company said about 6.4 trillion won of first-half orders were high-tech. The order backlog stood at 34.24 trillion won at the end of June. Filings continued after the half closed. On August 31 the company disclosed a 2,115.4 billion won contract for the Apgujeong Apartment District Special Planning Zone 4 reconstruction, equal to 5.19% of recent revenue. On September 18 it filed a correction raising the contract amount for the main works at Saeul nuclear units 3 and 4 from 1,295.9 billion won to 1,333.1 billion won and moving the end date from October 31, 2026 to August 31, 2027. On September 19 a general meeting of the association selected it as contractor for the Seongsu Strategic Redevelopment Zone 3 housing redevelopment. The estimated construction amount is about 1,827.5 billion won excluding VAT, and the company said it will disclose the final terms when the main contract is signed.
Nuclear work is still at the agreement stage
Nuclear sits one step before the order backlog. On its July results call the company said it is pursuing 12.2 GW of small modular reactor (SMR) projects centred on five European countries: 11.7 GW with GE Vernova Hitachi (GVH) in Sweden, Poland, Estonia and Finland, and 0.5 GW with NuScale for Romania's first unit. On the same call it said it was negotiating specific investment and cooperation terms with the fourth-generation SMR technology regarded as closest to commercialization. On September 3 it announced a joint development agreement with GVH for a 1.2 GW project in Sweden led by Studsvik (four BWRX-300 units), joining as co-EPC partner. On September 21 Kairos Power announced that it had signed a binding term sheet with the Samsung C&T Engineering & Construction Group. The package is up to $100 million across direct investment and in-kind engineering services, subject to regulatory approvals. Samsung C&T joins the Kairos-led integrated EPC team and will initially handle power-generation systems and balance of plant. In a press release the next day, Samsung C&T said it would pursue an investment of about $70 million and had secured priority rights to perform EPC for the commercial reactors Kairos plans to build in the United States. The Kairos release does not use the word priority. The company has also said openly that timelines can slip. On the call it noted cases where licensing, financing and policy decisions in each country shifted schedules beyond market expectations, and said the Romanian SMR is scheduled to start construction after the EPC contract and financial close are completed within 2028, though that timing may change with the outcome of feasibility reviews and progress toward financial close.
How the SMR partnerships built up
- 2024-12Memorandum of understanding on SMR cooperation with Karnfull of Sweden
- 2025-04Teaming agreement with the Estonian SMR developer
- 2025-10SMR partnership with GE Vernova Hitachi (GVH)
- 2025-11Front-end engineering design (FEED) for the Romanian SMR completed with NuScale
- 2025-12Memorandum of understanding on project development with the Polish developer
- 2026-08-18Trilateral memorandum of understanding with Kairos Power and Barnard Construction
- 2026-09-03Joint development agreement announced for Studsvik's 1.2 GW project in Sweden, as co-EPC partner with GVH
- 2026-09-21Kairos Power announces the binding term sheet: up to $100 million in direct investment and in-kind services, subject to regulatory approvals
- 2026-09-22Samsung C&T announces a planned investment of about $70 million and priority rights to commercial reactor EPC
Common questions
- How much are Samsung C&T's Samsung Electronics shares worth?
- Their carrying amount was 99.81 trillion won as of June 30, 2026. According to the half-year report, Samsung C&T holds 298,818,100 Samsung Electronics shares (a 4.49% stake) as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, with an acquisition cost of 6.48 trillion won. The carrying amount at the start of the year was 35.83 trillion won, and the number of shares has not changed.
- Does a rise in Samsung Electronics' share price show up in Samsung C&T's net profit?
- No, the valuation gain from a higher share price is not included in net profit. Because the shares are financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, the gain goes to other comprehensive income, and according to the note in the half-year report it is reclassified to retained earnings on disposal, never to profit or loss. The valuation gain for the first half of 2026 was 73.96 trillion won, while half-year net profit for the same period was 2,001.4 billion won.
- How much is Samsung C&T putting into Kairos Power?
- Up to $100 million including in-kind services according to Kairos Power, and about $70 million according to Samsung C&T. Kairos Power said on September 21 that Samsung C&T will provide up to $100 million through a combination of direct investment and in-kind engineering services, subject to regulatory approvals. Samsung C&T said in a September 22 press release that it would pursue an investment of about $70 million and did not break out an in-kind portion.
Sources
- 1.Samsung C&T half-year report (June 2026), consolidated statements and notes on fair value financial assets and segments DART, Financial Supervisory Service, as of 2026-08-14
- 2.Samsung C&T second-quarter 2026 results presentation Samsung C&T IR, as of 2026-07-29
- 3.Samsung C&T second-quarter 2026 results conference call script Samsung C&T IR, as of 2026-07-30
- 4.Single sales or supply contract: Apgujeong Apartment District Special Planning Zone 4 reconstruction DART, Financial Supervisory Service, as of 2026-08-31
- 5.[Correction] Single sales or supply contract: main works for Saeul nuclear units 3 and 4 DART, Financial Supervisory Service, as of 2026-09-18
- 6.Material management matters for investment decisions: selected as contractor for Seongsu Strategic Redevelopment Zone 3 DART, Financial Supervisory Service, as of 2026-09-21
- 7.Kairos Power and Samsung C&T Agree to Pursue Strategic Investment and Collaboration for KP-FHR Deployment Kairos Power, as of 2026-09-21
- 8.Samsung C&T teams up with Kairos Power of the US on next-generation SMRs Samsung C&T Newsroom, as of 2026-09-22
- 9.Samsung C&T selected as strategic partner for a new SMR project in Sweden Samsung C&T Newsroom, as of 2026-09-03
Reference information compiled from public material. Not investment advice; decisions and their consequences rest with the investor.
See research on other stocks →Talk about this stock
Today's talking points
- It sits low in its 52-week range (33).
- Borrowed shares are piling up. The lending balance is growing.
- It is 80% below its 52-week high.
Three months out, which way do you see it?
Nobody has answered yet. Sign in to be the first.
These are answers picked by members, not investment advice.
These figures are reference estimates built from price and volume: a starting point for narrowing down ideas, not a buy or sell signal.