Market chat

PayPal

PYPL, NASDAQ, Financials

$56.16▲ $0.11+0.20%2026-10-13 close
Prev. close
$56.05
Volume
1.6M
Market cap
$48B
  • -29% from high
  • Low P/E 10.5
  • Low-volatility blue chip

Stock and sector context

Financialsinflow
Sector comparison
PayPal changed +0.20%. The 5 covered Financials stocks in US averaged +0.88%, with estimated sector flow of inflow.
Variables to watch
Policy rates and lending spreadsDelinquencies and credit lossesBond yields
Risks to check
  • -29% below the high, the downtrend may continue
  • Rising credit costs from delinquencies
  • Margin squeeze as rates fall

This compares price changes among covered stocks in the same market. It does not establish why prices moved. Variables and risks are sector reference lists.

Why a candidate

Match 61/100

The match score marks how many conditions overlap on a 0 to 100 scale: the 52-week range, valuation metrics, price change and volume. It is not a probability of rising or a forecast return.

vs 52w high -29%Value PER 10.5Inflow index

Today's read

PayPal scores 61 out of 100 on today's InverseOne match ranking, 4 of 30 in the US large-cap universe. The stock trades at 10.5x earnings, still inexpensive relative to what the company earns. The gap to its 52-week high is 41%. Today's move of +0.20% came with money flowing in, alongside the Financials sector.

Data basis: 2026-10-13 close, 10-14 00:20 KST updated, For reference only, not advice

Talk about this stock

New thread

Today's talking points

  • It is 41% below its 52-week high.

Three months out, which way do you see it?

Nobody has answered yet. Sign in to be the first.

These are answers picked by members, not investment advice.

Fund-flow signal

Value inflow+$184.9K

Net flow, Inflow

Market flow rank
Inflow #19 of 19
Sector flow rank
#5 of 5

Trend building (not enough trading days)

Market data

52-week range
$38.46 ~ $79.22
P/E
10.5
P/B
2.54
Dividend yield
1.00%
52-week position43/100
$38.46$79.22
Gap to 52w high+41.1%

AI zone read

Keep observingCondition score 59

Evidence

  • Near the low43
  • Gap to the high41.1
  • Cheap on PER and PBR0.5

No headline was judged for this stock, so only price measures were used.

This formula has not passed after-the-fact validation yet. Its results are being collected on the record page.

AI reads the headlines; the zone comes from a published formula.

See the formula

Related news

Same-sector stocks

These figures are reference estimates built from price and volume: a starting point for narrowing down ideas, not a buy or sell signal.