- Prev. close
- ₩324,511
- Volume
- 676.2K
- Market cap
- ₩65.1T
Stock and sector context
Autosoutflow- Sector comparison
- Hyundai Motor changed -1.39%, compared with an average of -0.47% for the 3 covered Autos stocks in Korean.
- Variables to watch
- USD/KRWEV demandTariffsRaw material prices
- Risks to check
- -59% below the high, the downtrend may continue
- Tariff burden
- Slowing EV demand
This compares price changes among covered stocks in the same market. It does not establish why prices moved. Variables and risks are sector reference lists.
Why a candidate
Match 53/100The match score marks how many conditions overlap on a 0 to 100 scale: the 52-week range, valuation metrics, price change and volume. It is not a probability of rising or a forecast return.
Today's read
Hyundai Motor scores 53 out of 100 on today's InverseOne match ranking, 26 of 60 in the Korean large-cap universe. The gap to its 52-week high is 145%. Today's move of -1.39% came with money flowing out; the broader Autos sector flow is worth checking. Scores are estimates built from price and volume, a starting point for research rather than a trading signal.
Data basis: 2026-10-12 close, 10-14 00:20 KST updated, For reference only, not advice
Same-sector stocks, Autos
Lending balance
Little change8,661,654 sh
KRW 2.77T
New 254,115 sh, Returned 197,369 sh
Shares borrowed through securities lending that have not yet been returned. Borrowed shares are often sold afterwards, so the balance is used as a reference for pending sell pressure.
As of 2026-10-12, FSC stock lending data
Company profile
Unqualified opinion현대자동차(주)
- CEO
- 정의선, 무뇨스 바르셀로 호세 안토니오, 최영일(각자 대표이사)
- Employees
- 72,598
- Average tenure
- 15.8 years
- Average pay per employee
- ₩131M
- Listed
- 1974-06-28
- Founded
- 1967-12-29
- Auditor
- 한영회계법인
As filed 2026-10-12
Company siteCompany research
Researched 2026-09-01 22:10 KSTThe record quarterly revenue was built not on unit sales but on a 1,502 won exchange rate and hybrids.
Hyundai Motor's second-quarter 2026 revenue reached KRW 49.22tn, passing the previous record of KRW 48.29tn set a year earlier. Wholesale deliveries in the same quarter fell 6.9 percent to 991,885 vehicles. Revenue grew anyway because the average won-dollar rate rose 7.0 percent to 1,502 won and because hybrids had their best quarter ever at 187,661 units sold. Operating profit went the other way, down 20.8 percent to KRW 2.85tn for a 5.8 percent margin, as raw material costs rose and a fire at a parts supplier disrupted production.
Key figures
- Q2 revenue
- KRW 49.22tn
- 2026-06-30
- Operating profit
- KRW 2.85tn
- 2026-06-30
- Operating margin
- 5.8%
- 2026-06-30
- Net profit
- KRW 2.89tn
- 2026-06-30
- Wholesale deliveries
- 991,885 vehicles
- 2026-06-30
- Average won-dollar rate
- 1,502 won
- 2026-06-30
Selling fewer cars, booking more revenue
Wholesale deliveries came to 991,885 vehicles, 6.9 percent fewer than a year earlier, yet revenue rose 1.9 percent to a new quarterly record. The company gave two reasons. The average won-dollar rate was 1,502 won, 7.0 percent higher than a year earlier, so overseas earnings translated into more won, and sales of higher-priced models led by hybrids lifted revenue per vehicle. Of the KRW 49.22tn total, the automotive business contributed KRW 36.83tn and finance and other operations KRW 12.38tn.
Revenue mix, Q2 2026 (KRW tn)
- Automotive36.8
- Finance and other12.4
What cut the profit: cost ratios and a stopped plant
Cost of sales ran at 82.2 percent of revenue, up 1.1 percentage points from a year earlier, which the company attributed to higher raw material prices. On top of that came a parts shortage caused by a fire at a supplier, the reason domestic sales fell 16.4 percent to 157,647 vehicles. The SG&A ratio held at 11.9 percent, about the same as a year earlier. The result was operating profit of KRW 2.85tn, down 20.8 percent, and a 5.8 percent margin. The company also listed tariffs alongside the production disruption as factors hurting profitability, but the release did not put a figure on the tariff cost.
Only the US grew
By region, US sales rose 0.9 percent to 264,587 vehicles, and the company said it held a market share in the 6 percent range for a fifth straight quarter. Domestic sales fell 16.4 percent on the parts shortage, and total overseas sales including the US fell 4.9 percent to 834,238 vehicles. The company noted that global industry demand itself shrank 3.8 percent from a year earlier. In a shrinking market, one country is holding up the sales line.
Wholesale deliveries by region, Q2 2026 (10k units)
- Korea15.8
- United States26.5
- Overseas excl. US57.0
The star of electrification is not the EV
Electrified vehicle sales, commercial vehicles included, rose 1.7 percent to 266,627 units. Inside that number, battery EVs accounted for 69,366 units and hybrids for 187,661. The hybrid figure is the highest of any quarter on record, and hybrids took 18.9 percent of total sales, also a record share. Electrified vehicles as a whole made up 26.9 percent. The pull in this quarter's sales mix comes from hybrids, not battery EVs.
Electrified vehicle sales, Q2 2026 (10k units)
- Hybrids18.8
- Battery EVs6.9
Guidance stayed where it was
The company kept the 2026 targets it set in January: revenue growth of 1.0 to 2.0 percent, an operating margin of 6.3 to 7.3 percent, and annual wholesale deliveries of 4,158,300 vehicles. The second quarter's 5.8 percent margin sits below the bottom of that range. The recovery plan the company laid out rests on higher second-half production and new models, continuing launches of the updated Grandeur hybrid and the Avante. The quarterly dividend was set at 2,500 won per share, unchanged from a year earlier.
Common questions
- How did Hyundai's revenue grow while it sold fewer cars?
- Through the exchange rate and the sales mix. The average won-dollar rate was 1,502 won in the quarter, 7.0 percent higher than a year earlier, and hybrids, which carry higher revenue per vehicle, had a record quarter at 187,661 units. So revenue hit a quarterly record of KRW 49.22tn even with deliveries down 6.9 percent.
- Where did the drop in operating profit come from?
- Costs and a production stoppage. Higher raw material prices pushed the cost of sales ratio up 1.1 percentage points to 82.2 percent, and a fire at a parts supplier halted domestic output, cutting Korean sales 16.4 percent. The company also named tariffs as a drag on profitability but did not disclose the amount.
- Did the quarterly dividend change from last year?
- No. It is 2,500 won per share, the same as a year earlier. The company said it is carrying out the shareholder return policy promised under the value-up program it announced in 2024.
Sources
- 1.Hyundai Motor announces Q2 2026 business results Hyundai Motor Group Newsroom, as of 2026-07-23
- 2.Q2 2026 Business Results Hyundai Motor IR, as of 2026-07-23
Reference information compiled from public material. Not investment advice; decisions and their consequences rest with the investor.
See research on other stocks →Talk about this stock
Today's talking points
- It sits low in its 52-week range (18).
- It is 145% below its 52-week high.
Three months out, which way do you see it?
Nobody has answered yet. Sign in to be the first.
These are answers picked by members, not investment advice.
These figures are reference estimates built from price and volume: a starting point for narrowing down ideas, not a buy or sell signal.