Market chat

NVIDIA

NVDA, NASDAQ, Semiconductors

$224.77▼ $1.54-0.68%2026-10-13 close
Prev. close
$226.31
Volume
29.3M
Market cap
$5.4T
  • Major large cap

Stock and sector context

Semiconductorsoutflow
Sector comparison
NVIDIA changed -0.68%. The 4 covered Semiconductors stocks in US averaged -0.85%, with estimated sector flow of outflow.
Variables to watch
US interest ratesNvidia earnings and share priceMemory chip pricesBig Tech data center capex
Risks to check
  • A turn in the memory price cycle
  • Big Tech cutting capex
  • Export controls

This compares price changes among covered stocks in the same market. It does not establish why prices moved. Variables and risks are sector reference lists.

Why a candidate

Match 11/100

The match score marks how many conditions overlap on a 0 to 100 scale: the 52-week range, valuation metrics, price change and volume. It is not a probability of rising or a forecast return.

No standout signals right now.

Today's read

NVIDIA scores 11 out of 100 on today's InverseOne match ranking, 29 of 30 in the US large-cap universe. It sits in the bottom 76% of its one-year price range, a neglected zone. Today's move of -0.68% came with money flowing out; the broader Semiconductors sector flow is worth checking. Scores are estimates built from price and volume, a starting point for research rather than a trading signal.

Data basis: 2026-10-13 close, 10-14 00:20 KST updated, For reference only, not advice

Company research

Researched 2026-08-20 17:05 KST

Of $81.6 billion in quarterly revenue, $75.2 billion came from one segment: data center.

NVIDIA reported revenue of $81.6 billion and data center revenue of $75.2 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. That puts 92 percent of the top line in server-bound accelerated computing, leaving $6.4 billion for everything else: gaming, professional visualization and automotive. The fiscal year ends in late January, so the quarter labelled first quarter fiscal 2027 actually closed on 26 April 2026. Every figure below comes from three of the company's own quarterly releases.

Key figures

Q1 revenue
$81.6bn
2026-04-26
Data center revenue
$75.2bn
2026-04-26
GAAP gross margin
74.9%
2026-04-26
GAAP diluted EPS
$2.39
2026-04-26
Prior fiscal year revenue
$215.9bn
2026-01-25
Next quarter guidance
$91.0bn
2026-05-20

The fiscal calendar runs a year ahead

NVIDIA closes its fiscal year in the last week of January. Fiscal 2026 therefore ran to 25 January 2026, and the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended on 26 April 2026. Read a headline about NVIDIA's first quarter as the calendar months of January to March and you are a full quarter out. Quarter labels in this research follow the company's own convention, and each chart carries the real closing date.

Revenue sits in one place

Of the $81.6 billion booked in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, $75.2 billion was data center, up 92 percent on the same quarter a year earlier. The remaining $6.4 billion is the edge computing segment, which bundles gaming graphics cards, professional visualization and automotive. With a mix that concentrated, the company's revenue curve is effectively a chart of server capital spending.

Q1 FY2027 revenue by segment (USD billions)

  • Data center75.2
  • Edge computing6.4
Edge computing bundles gaming, professional visualization and automotive.2026-04-26, Source: NVIDIA Newsroom

Which way revenue has moved

Revenue over the last three quarters ran $57.0 billion, $68.1 billion and $81.6 billion, while data center went from $51.2 billion to $75.2 billion. The company guided the next quarter to around $91.0 billion, which is an outlook rather than a result. For the whole of fiscal 2026 it reported $215.9 billion in revenue and GAAP diluted earnings of $4.90 per share.

Quarterly revenue (USD billions)

57.0
68.1
81.6
FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY27 Q1
Quarter labels follow the company's fiscal calendar; each figure comes from that quarter's release.2026-04-26, Source: NVIDIA Newsroom

Margins are holding at a high level

GAAP gross margin over the same three quarters ran 73.4, 75.0 and 74.9 percent. That is exceptionally high for a chip maker, and while it holds, profit grows roughly in step with revenue. Margin moves with product mix and input costs, though, so one quarter's figure is not a safe stand-in for the next.

GAAP gross margin

%
73.4FY26 Q375.0FY26 Q474.9FY27 Q1
2026-04-26, Source: NVIDIA Newsroom

What would move it

First, China. The company said its next-quarter outlook assumes no data center compute revenue from China at all, so the guidance is built with that line left empty whether policy loosens or tightens. Second, customer concentration: most of the revenue traces back to capital spending by a handful of large cloud operators, and a slip in their build plans shows up in the quarter almost immediately. Third, gross margin. The mid-seventies is unusual, and a few points either way changes how fast profit grows even if revenue does not move.

Common questions

When does NVIDIA's first quarter actually end?
The first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended on 26 April 2026 and the results were published on 20 May 2026. Because the fiscal year closes in late January, the company's year label runs one ahead of the calendar year.
How much of revenue is data center?
In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, $75.2 billion of $81.6 billion in revenue came from data center, about 92 percent of the total and 92 percent higher than the same quarter a year earlier.
What did the company guide for the next quarter?
Revenue of $91.0 billion, plus or minus two percent, for the second quarter of fiscal 2027. The company stated that this outlook assumes no data center compute revenue from China. It is guidance, not a reported result.

Sources

  1. 1.NVIDIA Announces Financial Results for First Quarter Fiscal 2027 NVIDIA Newsroom, as of 2026-05-20
  2. 2.NVIDIA Announces Financial Results for Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 NVIDIA Newsroom, as of 2026-02-25
  3. 3.NVIDIA Announces Financial Results for Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 NVIDIA Newsroom, as of 2025-11-19

Reference information compiled from public material. Not investment advice; decisions and their consequences rest with the investor.

See research on other stocks →

Talk about this stock

New thread

Today's talking points

  • It sits at 76 in its 52-week range.

Three months out, which way do you see it?

Nobody has answered yet. Sign in to be the first.

These are answers picked by members, not investment advice.

Fund-flow signal

Outflow index-$44.8M

Net flow, Outflow

Market flow rank
Outflow #3 of 11
Sector flow rank
#3 of 4

Trend building (not enough trading days)

Market data

52-week range
$164.27 ~ $243.37
P/E
28.3
P/B
23.74
Dividend yield
0.20%
52-week position76/100
$164.27$243.37
Gap to 52w high+8.3%

AI zone read

Keep observingCondition score 14

Evidence

  • Near the low76
  • Gap to the high8.3

No headline was judged for this stock, so only price measures were used.

This formula has not passed after-the-fact validation yet. Its results are being collected on the record page.

AI reads the headlines; the zone comes from a published formula.

See the formula

Related news

Same-sector stocks

These figures are reference estimates built from price and volume: a starting point for narrowing down ideas, not a buy or sell signal.